Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Who we are

CEEDS Clondalkin is a non-profit Community based Organisation. We provide Training Courses, Jobseeker Supports, Welfare Rights information and a Public Internet access facility. Our Address is CEEDS CCU Ltd, Aras Rualach, Neilstown Rd, Clondalkin, Dublin 22. Our Email address in news@ceeds.ie. Our contact Phone number is (01) 6233629.

What we need

CEEDS is what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the services you have requested from us and administer your account.

We collect personal data about you in order to be able to administer and deliver the training you have requested.  This includes contact information such as your name, email address and other contact details. 

Why we need it / Purpose of the Processing

We need your personal data in order to provide you with our training services. We will not collect any personal data from unless we need it to provide the training. We will only contact you to specifically supply you with the information which you have requested from us. This information relates to Training services, Centre services, Course enquiries or other CEEDS related services. 

What we do with it / disclosure

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in office. As part of the services we provide, we may exchange your details with the relevant funding agencies and training certification bodies. No other 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it /Retention Period & Criteria used

We will keep your basic personal data for as long as you remain a client of one of our schemes – and where necessary, will continue to hold information on former clients and deceased clients of schemes for legal and administrative purposes. More information on our retention policies can be found by contacting us directly at the addresses given below.

How we keep your information safe

We protect your information with security measures under the laws that apply, and we meet international standards. We keep our computers, files and buildings secure. When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information

International transfers of data

We do not transfer any data internationally.

What are your rights?

If you wish to see what information we hold on you, simply contact us either by post or email and we will endeavor to respond to you within one month of receipt of your request. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you may request to have it corrected. You can contact us at the address shown above.

USING OUR WEBSITE & COOKIE POLICY:

CEEDS uses a Website: www.ceeds.ie. This Cookie Policy relates to www.ceeds.ie

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics.

How are Cookies used on this site?

www.ceeds.ie uses cookies only for functionality that is strictly necessary for services that are explicitly requested by the user for their session as per Regulation 5(5), SI 336 of 2011 (the ePrivacy Regulations).  This website uses session cookies. Session cookies are used to deliver the basic functions of a website i.e. to allow pages to remember technical changes or selections you may make between pages. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are generally erased when you close your browser. We use a session cookie to remember your language preference when viewing the site. This session cookie  is erased when you close your browser or after 5 minutes of inactivity. ceeds.ie does not use any third party or persistent cookies.

Managing Cookies

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers’ instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites.

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please let a member of staff know, giving them the opportunity to put things right as quickly as possible.

If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, in writing and by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our staff resolve your complaint quickly.

You can also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie.

Updates to this notice

We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and products.